Frankincense Essential Oil

Posted on November 11, 2015 in Essential Oils
Boswellia tree resin

Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) is a small tree or shrub that when cut yields a natural oleo gum resin from which the essential oil is obtained. Frankincense has been well known for it’s healing properties and ability to reduce scar tissue. It’s also a popular choice in skincare and is especially good for dry and ageing skin.

Frankincense Essential Oil offers many health benefits and these can be attributed to its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, carminative, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, sedative and tonic properties.

Most Common Uses

Skin conditions: Mature, dry skin, scars and blemishes.

Action: As a cytophylactic, Frankincense essential oil is said to promote regeneration of healthy cells and assist with reducing the appearance of stretch marks.


Nervous System: Anxiety, panic, anger, insecurity, nervous tension, stress related problems and restless leg syndrome.

Action: Is a very effective sedative helping to reduce feelings of anxiety, anger and stress. Slows and deepens breathing, helping to lower blood pressure, promote relaxation and quiet the mind.


Respiratory System: Asthma, bronchitis, coughs, catarrh, phlegm and congestion.

Action: A good pulmonary oil; its anti-depressant and anti-inflammatory properties relax the airways and help breathing making it a great oil for asthma sufferers. Its antiseptic qualities help the immune system fight colds and flu.

 

FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL - Boswellia carteri
Botanical Family:Burseraceae
Extraction Method:Steam distillation
Parts Used:Drops of oleo gum resin
Main Chemical Constituents:Monoterpene, Sesquiterpenes
Note:Base
Aroma:Balsamic, resinous, earthy
Odour Intensity:High
Blends Well With:Geranium, grapefruit, lavender, orange, patchouli, rose, sandalwood.
Properties:Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine and vulnerary.
Precautions:Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Do not use while pregnant.

For more information and recipes using essential oils click here.

 

All information is meant for educational and informational purposes only. All reasonable care has been taken in sourcing and presenting accurate information.
This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease and no responsibility is accepted for any loss or damage that may result from its use. Readers are advised to do their own

Opt In Image
Did you like this post?
Subscribe below to receive regular updates and free skincare recipes.

Share this post

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply

Back to top